Production History

†† indicates a premiere   ƒƒ indicates a Canadian premiere

1989

FOOL FOR LOVE
by Sam Shepard

Directed by Michael D. James
Starring: Lindsay Burns, James DeFelice, Richard Gishler and Shaun Johnston
Design: David Belke
Stage Manager: Debbie MacLeod
Sound Effects: Brett Johnson

1990

HOW I GOT THAT STORY
by Amlin Gray

Directed by James DeFelice
Starring: Doug Blackley, John Hudson and Shaun Johnston
Stage Manager: Sarah Jean Butler
Sound Design: Doug Blackley
Choreographer: Nicole Mion

1991

SOME THINGS YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE THE WORLD ENDS
(a Final Evening with the Illuminati)

by Larry Larson and Levi Lee

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Andy Curtis and Shaun Johnston, with Howard Urquhart
Original Music and Sound Design: Gary Bowman
Stage Manager: Sher Horvath
Designer: William Hornecker
Choreographer: Nicole Mion

STERLING AWARD: Outstanding Fringe Production

THE MALTESE BODKIN ††
by David Belke

Director: Patricia Stiles
Starring: Michale Ascher, Michael Charrois, William Davidson, Nathan Fillion, Glenn Nelson and Karen Twa
Stage Manager: Katrina Schwager
Designer: David Belke
Musical Director: Bill Damur
Musicians: Bill Damur and Chris Helman

STERLING AWARD: Outstanding New Work, Fringe 

1992

CATCHING THE TRAIN ††
by Shaun Johnston

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Coralie Cairns, David Everhart, Michael James, John Sproule and Raul Tome
The Rail: Russ Baker (Guitar/Keyboards), Gary Bowman (Percussion), Binaifer Kapadia (Keyboards/Korg WFD), Dale Ladouceur (Stick/Fretless Bass), Renee Suchy (Vocals), Pat Strain (Sound Engineer)
Set Design: David Belke
Lighting Design: Scott Peters
Music Director/Composer: Binaifer Kapadia
Sound Design: Gary Bowman
Stage Manager: Sher Horvath
Choreographer: Nicole Mion
Fight Choreographer: Raul Tome
Follow Spot Operator: Stephen Sparks
Music composed: Binaifer Kapadia
Lyrics: Binaifer Kapadia and Shaun Johnston

STERLING AWARD: Outstanding Independent Production, NOMINATED: Outstanding New Play, Outstanding Supporting Actor (John Sproule)

THE RELUCTANT RESURRECTION OF SHERLOCK HOLMES ††
by David Belke

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Coralie Cairns, Nathan Fillion, Laurie Frerichs (Alicia Thorgrimsson), Carl Hare (Richard Gishler), Glenn Nelson, John Sproule and Douglas Tokaryk
Stage Manager: Sher Horvath (David Belke)
Designer: David Belke
Sound Design: Gary Bowman

Production toured to the Orlando Fringe

HOW I GOT THAT STORY
by Amlin Gray

Director: James DeFelice
Starring: Doug Blackley, John Hudson and Shaun Johnston
Stage Manager: Sarah Jean Butler
Sound Design: Doug Blackley
Choreographer: Nicole Mion (Calgary tour)

1993

THE DAY THEY SHOT JOHN LENNON
by James McLure

Director: John Hudson
Starring: James DeFelice, David Everhart, Andrea House, Ron Jenkins, Hansi Klemm, Brian Linds, Ron Pederson, Anthony Santiago and Ross Smith
Set Design: Scott Peters and John Hudson
Lighting Design: Scott Peters
Sound Design: Gary Bowman
Stage Manager: Jim Cej
Multi-media Realist: Scott Peters
Projectionette: Leslie Dawson

STEEL KISS
by Robin Fulford

Director: Ron Jenkins
Starring: Ari Cohen, Joel Finnestad, Glyn Thomas and Raul Tome
Set Design: Ron Jenkins and Scott Peters
Lighting Design: Scott Peters
Sound Design: Cathy Nosaty and Gary Bowman
Stage Manager: Sher Horvath
Producers: John Hudson and Ron Jenkins

STERLING AWARD: Outstanding Fringe Production

BLACKPOOL AND PARRISH ††
by David Belke

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Coralie Cairns (Davina Stewart), Glen Gaston, Declan O’Reilly, John Sproule (John Hudson) and Jennifer Wigmore
Stage Manager: Brice Parow
Assisstant Stage Manager: Danielle Burns
Designer: David Belke
Sound Design: Gary Bowman

Production toured to the Orlando Fringe; STERLING AWARD: Outstanding New Work, Fringe

FRONTERAS AMERICANAS
by Guillermo Verdacchia
A CO-PRODUCTION WITH CATALYST THEATRE

Director: Ruth Smillie
Starring: David Everhart
Stage Manager: Brice Parow
Sound Design: Dave Clarke

1994

THE WILD GUYS
by Andrew Wreggit and Rebecca Shaw
A CO-PRODUCTION WITH CATALYST THEATRE

Director: Ruth Smillie
Starring: John Hudson, Ron Jenkins, Earl Klein and Raul Tome
Designer: David Skelton

BURT PLAY
by Suzanne Lebeau, book: Howard Buten

Director: Ron Jenkins
Starring: Dave Clarke, Jennie Esdale, Denise Kenney, Sandy Paddick, Ron Pederson and John Sproule
Stage Manager: Jim Cej
Designer: Scott Peters

STERLING NOMINATION: Outstanding Lead Actor (Ron Pederson)

APRIL IN PERIL ††
book by David Belke
music by Paul Morgan Donald
lyrics by David Belke and Paul Morgan Donald

Starring: Coralie Cairns, Karen Cogan, James DeFelice, Declan O’Reilly, Paul Punyi, Cathleen Rootsaert, John Sproule and Stephanie Wolfe
Stage Manager: Gina Moe
Designer: David Belke
Musical Director and Musician: Paul Morgan Donald

SERPENT KILLS
by Blake Brooker and Jim Milan

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Juliana Barclay, Coralie Cairns, Sarah Gale, Ron Jenkins, Bradley Moss and John Sproule
Set and Lighting Design: David Belke
Sound Design: Dave Clarke
General Manager: Gina Moe
Assistant Director: Matthew Kowalchuk

STERLING NOMINATION: Outstanding Independent Production

1995

THE MALTESE BODKIN
by David Belke

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Coralie Cairns, Michael Charrois, Sarah Gale, Mark Meer, John Sproule and Ashley Wright
Stage Manager: Shaeah Fialkow
Fight choreographer: Raul Tome
Musical Director: Bill Damur
Designer: David Belke
Musicians: Bill Damur and Rosemarie Seiver

Production toured to the Orlando Fringe

THE COMMUNITY STANDARDS SHOW (Woof, Woof, Woof) ††
by Ron Jenkins

Director: Ron Jenkins
Starring: Harvey Anderson, Cathy Derkach, Jennie Esdale, Darrin Hagen, Brian Linds, Michael McLean, Pru McEvoy, Bradley Moss, Sandy Paddick, Kevin Sutley and Raul Tome
Lighting: Gordon Bell
Set: Ron Jenkins and Scott Peters
Costumes: Harvey Anderson
Sound Design: Dave Clarke
Stage Manager: Sher Horvath

ANOTHER TWO HANDER OR TWO ††
by David Belke

Director: John Hudson
Starring: April Banigan, Coralie Cairns, Glen Gaston, Hansi Klemm and John Sproule
Production Designer: David Belke
Stage Manager: Amy DeFelice
Assistant Stage Manager: Danielle Burns

STERLING NOMINATIONS: Outstanding Fringe Production, Outstanding Fringe Direction (John Hudson), Outstanding Fringe New Work

GIMMIE SHELTER
by Barrie Keefe

Director: John Sproule
Starring: Coralie Cairns, John Hudson, John Kirkpatrick, Ron Pederson and John Rivet
Production Designer: David Belke
Sound Design: Dave Clarke

1996

THE CRIMSON YAK ††
book: David Belke, music and lyrics: Paul Morgan Donald

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Jacob Banigan, Hansi Klemm, Brian Linds, James MacDonald and Blair Wensley
Stage Manager: Coralie Cairns
Production Designer: David Belke

Production toured to the Orlando Fringe; STERLING NOMINATIONS: Outstanding Independent Production, Outstanding Composition

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING
by William Shakespeare

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Rick Ash, April Banigan, David Belke, Garner Butler, Coralie Cairns, Christopher Craddock, Paul Morgan Donald, Tom Edwards, Andrea House, Andrew Mecready, Mark Meer, Ron Pederson and John Sproule
Stage Manager: Michelle Chan
Assistant Stage Manager: Amy DeFelice
Production Designer: David Belke
Music: Paul Morgan Donald

THE RED KING'S DREAM ††
by David Belke

Director: John Sproule, Starring: Kristine Baker, April Banigan, Coralie Cairns and Christopher Craddock
Production Designer: David Belke
Stage Manager: Paul Bezaire

BLACKPOOL AND PARRISH
by David Belke

Director: John Hudson
Starring: April Banigan, Jacob Banigan, Coralie Cairns, Glen Gaston and John Sproule
Production Designer: David Belke
Stage Manager: Michelle Chan
Sound Design : Dave Clarke and Gary Bowman

1997

THE CARTOONIST ††
by Dave Clarke

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Dana Andersen, Tom Edwards, Hansi Klemm and Mark Meer
Production Designer: David Belke
Stage Manager: Michelle Chan
Sound Design: Dave Clarke

STERLING NOMINATIONS: Outstanding New Play, Outstanding Supporting Actor (Tom Edwards)

HENRY IV PART ONE
by William Shakespeare

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Rick Ash, David Belke, Shomee Chakrabartty, Tom Edwards, Andrew Mecready, Mark Meer, Glenn Nelson, Vanessa Porteous, John Sproule, George Szilagyi and Keath Thome
Production Designer: David Belke
Stage Manager: Coralie Cairns
Sound Design: Paul Morgan Donald

ANOTHER TWO HANDER OR TWO
by David Belke

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Amy Berger, Coralie Cairns, John Hudson, Hansi Klemm (April Banigan) and John Sproule
Production Designer: David Belke
Stage Manager: Shelley Matlock
Poster Design: Chris Belke

Production toured to the Orlando Fringe

RIDERS OF THE APOCALYPSE (the reunion tour) ††
by David Belke

Director: John Hudson
Starring: April Banigan, Coralie Cairns, James DeFelice, Andrea House, Mark Meer and Keath Thome
Production Designer: David Belke
Stage Manager: Shelley Matlock
Assistant Stage Manager: Danielle Burns

STERLING NOMINATIONS: Outstanding Fringe Production, Outstanding Fringe New Work

THE BALTIMORE WALTZ
by Paula Vogel

Director: James DeFelice
Starring: Coralie Cairns, Kevin Kruchkywich and John Sproule
Production Designer: David Belke
Stage Manager: Amy DeFelice
Sound Design: Dave Clarke

STERLING AWARD: Outstanding Direction (James DeFelice), NOMINATION Outstanding Supporting Actor (Kevin Kruchkywich)

1998

DREAMLAND SATURDAY NIGHTS ††
by David Belke

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Matt Baram, Amy Berger, Kerry Ann Doherty and Patrick Howarth
Set and Costume Design: Andrea House
Lighting Design: David Belke
Sound Design: Dave Clarke
Technical Support: Kristen Kendrew and Brad Mitchell

STERLING AWARD: Outstanding New Play, NOMINATION: Outstanding Supporting Actress (Kerry Ann Doherty)

SUMMER AND SMOKE
by Tennessee Williams

Director: John Hudson
Starring: David Belke, Amy Berger, Coralie Cairns, Brian Copping, Len Crowther, Katherine Deane, Aaron Franks, John Sproule, Judy Unwin and Blair Wensley
Set Design: Andrea House
Costume Design: April Banigan
Lighting Design: David Belke
Composer/Sound Design: Paul Morgan Donald
Stage Manager: Amanda Wilson

STERLING AWARD: Outstanding Lead Actress (Coralie Cairns)

WILLIAM THE BARD
by David Belke

Director: John Hudson
Starring: John Hudson, Mark Meer and Ron Pederson
Designer/Stage Manager: Tanya Lampey

Production toured to Shake: the Lake (Sylvan Lake), The Bard’s Best Bits

THAT DARN PLOT
by David Belke

Director: James DeFelice
Starring: Coralie Cairns, Richard Gishler, Melissa Hande, Patrick Howarth, Glenn Nelson and John Sproule
Stage Manager: Amy DeFelice
Production Designer: David Belke

STERLING NOMINATION: Outstanding Fringe Director (James DeFelice)

SPEAK
by Greg Nelson

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Christopher Craddock, John Sproule and Daniela Vlaskalic
Production Designer: David Belke
Sound Design: Dave Clarke
Assistant Designer: Andrea House
Stage Manager: Kerri Gibson

STERLING NOMINATION: Outstanding Actor (John Sproule)

LOVE LETTERS
by A. R. Gurney

Director: Amy DeFelice
Starring: Coralie Cairns and John Sproule
Stage Manager: Kjersten Saude

A CHRISTMAS CAROL
based on the story: Charles Dickens
††
adaptation: Blake Heathcote with Lezlie Faith Wade
A CO-PRODUCTION WITH WORSHOP WEST THEATRE

Director: David Mann
Starring: Dave Clarke, John Hudson and Lezlie Wade with Kathleen Mann
Puppeteer: Daniela Vlaskalic
Set Design: Tanya Lampey
Costume and Lighting Design: David Belke
Sound Design: Dave Clarke
Stage Manager: Michelle Chan

1999

UNCLE VANYA
by Anton Chekhov

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Mark Anderako, Len Crowther, Kerry Ann Doherty, Mary Glenfield, Glenn Nelson, Rhonda NuGent, John Sproule and Judy Unwin
Costume and Lighting Design: David Belke
Set Design: E. Cherrie Hoyles
Sound Design and Original Music: Paul Morgan Donald
Assistant Director & Stage Manager: Coralie Cairns

THE MINOR KEYS ††
by David Belke

Director: John Hudson, Starring: Rick Ash, Jacob Banigan, Amy Berger, Coralie Cairns, Kerry Ann Doherty, Paul Morgan Donald and Andrew Mecready
Set and Costume Design: Trevor Schmidt
Lighting Design: David Belke
Sound Design and Original Composition: Paul Morgan Donald
Stage Manager: Wayne Paquette

STERLING NOMINATION: Outstanding New Work (David Belke)

TEN TIMES TWO ††
by David Belke

Director: James DeFelice
Starring: Coralie Cairns, Ray Hunt and John Sproule
Set Design: David Belke
Costume Design: Carrie Hamilton
Stage Manager: Amy DeFelice

ROUGH CROSSING
by Tom Stoppard

Director: John Hudson
Starring: David Belke, Coralie Cairns, Chris Fassbender, Richard Gishler, Patrick Howarth and George Szilagyi
Production Designer: E. Cherie Hoyles
Original Music: Paul Morgan Donald
Vocal Coach: Binaifer Kapadia
Choreography: Patrick Howarth
Stage Manager: Wayne Paquette

THE RED KING'S DREAM
by David Belke

Director: John Hudson
Starring: April Banigan, Matt Baram, Rhonda NuGent and Blair Wensley
Stage Manager: Coralie Cairns
Looking Glass Costumes: Iain Little
Production Designer: David Belke
Sound Design: Dave Clarke

2000

SYLVIA
by A.R Gurney

Director: James DeFelice
Starring: Coralie Cairns, John Hudson, Andrew Mecready and Daniela Vlaskalic
Rehearsal Stage Manager: Amy DeFelice
Stage Manager: Wayne Paquette
Set and Lighting Design: David Belke
Costume Design: Trevor Schmidt

STERLING NOMINATION: Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role (Daniela Vlaskalic)

WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?
by Edward Albee

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Coralie Cairns, Andrea House, John Sproule and Keath Thome
Stage Manager: Wayne Paquette
Production Designer: David Belke

STIRLING NOMINATIONS: Outstanding Production, Outstanding Director (John Hudson), Actor in a Leading Role (John Sproule), Actress in a Leading Role (Coralie Cairns), Actress in a Supporting Role (Andrea House)

ALL EXPENSES PAID ††
by David Belke

Director: John Sproule
Starring: April Banigan, Coralie Cairns, Chris Fassbender and Glenn Nelson
Stage Manager: Ann Walsh
Production Designer: Warren Pullen

HAPPY WOMAN BLUES ††
by John Hudson

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Robert Clinton, Andrea House, Patrick Howarth, Christopher Menu and Sandy Paddick
Costume Design: Andrea House
Set Design: Patrick Howarth
Original Music: Robert Clinton, Robert Clinton & John Hudson and Andrea House
Musicians: Robert Clinton, Sherry-Lee Herschel, Andrea House and John Hudson
Stage Manager: Wayne Paquette

FULL GALLOP
by Mark Hampton & Mary Louise Wilson

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Coralie Cairns and Twilla MacLeod
Set and Costume Design: Andrea House
Lighting Design: David Belke
Stage Manager: Wayne Paquette

NOMINATION: Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role: Coralie Cairns

2001

BLITHE SPIRIT
by Noel Coward

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Coralie Cairns, Brian Copping, Katherine Deane, Twilla MacLeod, Rosalind Somerset, John Sproule and Blair Wensley
Production Designer: David Belke
Stage Manager: Wayne Paquette
Assistant Director: Amy DeFelice
Special Effects: Kjersten Saude

THE MEMORY OF WATER
by Shelagh Stephenson

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Michelle Brown, Coralie Cairns, Cathy Derkach, Paul Morgan Donald, John Rusich and Blair Wensley
Set Design: Andrea House
Costume Design: Leona Brausen
Lighting Design: David Belke
Stage Manager: Wayne Paquette

STERLING NOMINATION: Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role (Cathy Derkach)

A DREAM WITHOUT BOTTOM ††
by David Belke

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Coralie Cairns, Chris Fassbender, Anne Mansfield, Mark Meer, Glenn Nelson and Dana Wylie
Set and Costume Design: Trevor Schmidt
Lighting Design: David Belke
Sound Design: John Sproule
Stage Manager: Wayne Paquette

STIRLING NOMINATION: Outstanding New Work (David Belke)

BETWEEN YOURSELF AND ME ††
by David Belke

Director: Glenn Nelson
Starring: Chris Fassbender, Andrea House, Rhonda NuGent and Troy O’Donnell
Stage Manager: Susannah Murphy

BLACKPOOL AND PARRISH
by David Belke

Director: Vern Theissen
Starring: Rachel Martens, Andy Muir, Jeff Page, Eden Philp and Doug Tokaryk
Production Designer Cat Mudryk and Annette
Stage Manager: Wayne Paquette

DEAR LIAR
by Jerome Kilty

Director: James DeFelice
Starring: Coralie Cairns and John Sproule

THE WEIR
by Conor McPherson

Director: James DeFelice
Starring: Coralie Cairns, Brian Copping, Ray Hunt, David McNally and John Sproule
Set and Lighting Design: David Belke
Costume Design: Brian Bast
Stage Manager: Wayne Paquette

STIRLING NOMINATIONS: Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role (David McNally), Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role (Coralie Cairns)

THE GARNEAU KID ††
by Ken Brown

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Ken Brown
Musician: Jan Randall
Production Designer: David Belke
Stage Manager: Wayne Paquette

NOMINATION: Outstanding New Work (Ken Brown)

2002

THE RELUCTANT RESURRECTION OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
by David Belke

Director: John Hudson
Starring: David Barnet, Coralie Cairns, John Kirkpatrick, Rachel Martens, Andrew Muir, Glenn Nelson and Doug Tokaryk
Production Designer: David Belke
Stage Manager: Wayne Paquette

HONOUR ƒƒ
by Joanna Murray-Smith

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Coralie Cairns, Twilla MacLeod, John Sproule and Celina Stachow
Set Design: C.M. Zuby
Costume Design: Leona Brausen
Lighting Design: David Belke
Sound Design: Jan Randall
Stage Manager: Wayne Paquette

STIRLING NOMINATION: Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role (Coralie Cairns)

THE ODD COUPLE
by Neil Simon
A CO-PRODUCTION WITH TEATRO LA QUINDICINA

Director: John Hudson
Starring: David Belke, Coralie Cairns, Jeff Haslam, John Hudson, John Kirkpatrick, Mark Meer, Glenn Nelson and Davina Stewart
Set Design: C.M. Zuby
Costume Design: Leona Brausen
Lighting Design: Kjersten Saude
Stage Manager: Wayne Paquette

STIRLING NOMINATIONS: Outstanding Actor in a Leading Role (Jeff Haslam), Outstanding Actor in a Leading Role (Glenn Nelson), Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role (Davina Stewart)

BLESS YOU, BILLY WILDER ††
by David Belke

Director: Glenn Nelson
Starring: Andrea House and Troy O’Donnell
Set Design: David Belke
Stage Manager: Wayne Paquette
Assistant Stage Manager: Chris Nelson

THE BEGINNING OF AUGUST
by Tom Donaghy

Director: John Hudson
Starring: April Banigan, Paul Morgan Donald, Geoffrey Ewert, Garret Ross and Maralyn Ryan
Set Design: Catherine Mudryk
Costume Design: Leona Brausen
Lighting Design: David Belke
Stage Manager: Wayne Paquette

2003

THE GLACE BAY MINERS' MUSEUM
adapted from the novel: Sheldon Currie

by Wendy Lill

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Coralie Cairns, Kevin Correy, Paul Cowell, Beth Graham and Ray Hunt
Set Design: C.M. Zuby
Costume Design: Leona Brausen
Lighting Design: David Belke
Stage Manager: Wayne Paquette

STERLING AWARD: Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role (Beth Graham), NOMINATIONS: Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role (Coralie Cairns), Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role (Ray Hunt), Outstanding Sound Design (Dave Clarke)

THE UNEXPECTED MAN
by Yazmina Reza
adapted by Christopher Hampton

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Coralie Cairns and John Sproule
Set Design: C.M. Zuby
Lighting Design: David Belke
Stage Manager: Wayne Paquette

THAT DARN PLOT
by David Belke

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Amber Borotsik, Coralie Cairns, Richard Gishler, Andrew Gummer, Garret Ross and John Wright
Production Designer: David Belke
Stage Manager: Beth Greives

STIRLING NOMINATION: Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role (Garett Ross)

UNDERNEATH THE LINTEL ƒƒ
by Glen Berger

Director: James DeFelice
Starring: Andy Curtis
Set and Prop Design: Scott Peters
Costume Design: Leona Brausen
Lighting Design: Mike Takats
Sound Design: Dave Clarke
Stage Manager: Amy DeFelice
Props: Dawn Freeman
Lighting Assistant: Kate Bagnall

STERLING AWARDS: Outstanding Production, Outstanding Director (James DeFelice), NOMINATION: Outstanding Actor in a Leading Role (Andy Curtis)

2004

last.trainTHE LAST TRAIN ††
by Beth Graham and Daniela Vlaskalic

Director: John Hudson
Starring: April Banigan, Coralie Cairns, Annette Loiselle, Maralyn Ryan, Celina Stachow and Paul Cowling
Set and Lighting Design: Roger Schultz
Composition and Sound Design: Dave Clarke
Clarinet: Don Ross
Costume Design: Leona Brausen
Dramturgy: James DeFelice
Stage Manager: Beth Greive
Technical Director: Mike Takats

enigma.variationsTHE ENIGMA VARIATIONS ƒƒ
by Eric-Emmanuel Schmitt

Director: Marianne Copithorne
Starring: David McNally and John Sproule
Production Designer: David Belke
Sound Design: Dave Clarke
Stage Manager: Amy DeFelice

later.lifeLATER LIFE
by A.R. Gurney

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Michele Brown, David Ley, John Sproule and Davina Stewart
Set Design: C.M. Zuby
Costume Design: David Belke
Lighting Design: Mike Takats
Sound Design: Dave Clarke
Stage Manager: Beth Greive

STIRLING NOMINATION: Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role (John Sproule)

boston.marriageBOSTON MARRIAGE
by David Mamet

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Coralie Cairns, April Banigan and Andrea House
Set Design: C.M. Zuby
Costume Design: Leona Brausen
Lighting Design: David Belke
Stage Manager: Wayne Paquette

STIRLING NOMINATION: Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role (Andrea House)

2005

speaking.in.tonguesSPEAKING IN TONGUES ƒƒ
by Andrew Bovell

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Coralie Cairns, Brian Dooley, Natascha Girgis and David Ley
Set Design: Collin Winslow
Costume Design: David Belke
Lighting Design: Mike Takats
Sound Design: Dave Clarke
Stage Manager: Amanda Schmidt

feverTHE FEVER
by Wallace Shawn

Director: Amy DeFelice
Starring: John Sproule
Stage Manager: Coralie Cairns

becoming.sharpBECOMING SHARP ††
by David Belke

Director: Kim McCaw
Starring: Coralie Cairns, Vanessa Holmes and Rebecca Starr
Set Design: C.M. Zuby
Costume Design: Cat Mudryk
Lighting Design: Mike Takats
Dramaturgy: Kathleen Weiss
Stage Manager: Ingrid Kottke

pavillionTHE PAVILLION ƒƒ
by Craig Wright

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Kieran Martin Murphy, Sandy Paddick and Chris Wynters
Design: Cat Mudryk
Sound Design: Chris Wynters
Stage Manager: Theresa Kind

2006

helens.necklaceHELEN'S NECKLACE
by Carole Frechette, translated: John Merrell

Director: John Sproule
Starring: Coralie Cairns and Mark Meer
Design: Kerem Centinel
Sound Design: Dave Clarke
Musical Composition: Dr. Mishael Frishkopf and Dr. Ashraf El-Assaly
Stage Manager: Wayne Paquette

STERLING AWARD: Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role: Mark Meer NOMINATION: Set Design: Kerem Cetinel

three.daysTHREE DAYS OF RAIN ƒƒ
by Richard Greenberg

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Lora Brovald, Nathan Cuckow and Aaron Talbot
Set Design: C.M. Zuby
Costume Design: David Belke
Lighting Design: Mike Takats
Sound Design: Dave Clarke
Stage Manager: Wayne Paquette
Voice Coach: David Ley

STIRLING NOMINATIONS: Outstanding Production, Outstanding Director (John Hudson), Outstanding Actor in a Leading Role (Nathan Cuckow), Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role (Lora Brovald)

ten.times.two.2TEN TIMES TWO: The Eternal Courtship
by David Belke

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Jesses Gervais, Ray Hunt and Caroline Livingstone
Set Design: C.M. Zuby
Costume Design: Brian Bast
Lighting Design: Mike Takats
Sound Design: Dave Clarke
Stage Manager: Coralie Cairns
Vocal Coach: David Ley
Assistant Stage Managers: Theresa Kind, Chris Nelson

STERLING AWARD: Outstanding Costume Design (Brian Bast)

while.my.motherWHILE MY MOTHER LAY DREAMING ††
by Doug Curtis
A CO-PRODUCTION WITH GHOST RIVER THEATRE

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Coralie Cairns, Kevin Corey, Jesse Gervais, Lynley Hall, Duval Lang, Richard Meen and Daniel Perry
Set and Lighting Design: Kerem Cetinel
Costume Design: Heather Moore
Sound Design: Chris Wynters
Assistant Director/Stage Manager: Wayne Paquette
Dramaturge: David Belke

STIRLING NOMINATION: Outstanding Performance: an Actress in a Leading Role (Coralie Cairns)

2007

sexy.laundrySEXY LAUNDRY
by Michele Riml

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Coralie Cairns and Glenn Nelson
Set Design: Trevor Schmidt
Costume Design: Leona Brausen
Lighting Design: Mike Takats
Sound Design: Dave Clarke
Stage Manager: Wayne Paquette

THE FLY FISHER'S COMPANION
by Michael Melski

Director: James DeFelice
Starring: Glenn Nelson and John Wright
Set Design: Lisa Hancharek
Costume Design: David Belke
Lighting Design: Mike Takats
Sound Design: Chris Wynters
Stage Manager: Wayne Paquette

STIRLING NOMINATION: Outstanding Sound Design (Chris Wynters)

dreamlandDREAMLAND SATURDAY NIGHTS
by David Belke

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Aimee Beaudoin, Chris Bullough, Angela Christie, Patrick Howarth
Set Design: C.M. Zuby
Costume Design: Brian Bast
Lighting Design: Mike Takats
Sound Design: Dave Clarke
Stage Manager and Assistant Director: Coralie Cairns

STIRLING NOMINATION: Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Patrick Howarth)

almost.maineALMOST, MAINE
by John Cariani

Director: Coralie Cairns, John Hudson & Wayne Paquette
Starring: Coralie Cairns, Jeff Haslam, John Hudson and Sharla Matkin
Set and Lighting Design: Scott Peters
Costume Design: Leona Brausen
Sound Design: Chris Wynters
Stage Manager: Wayne Paquette
Production Assistant: Theresa Kind

2008

macgregorsMACGREGOR'S HARD ICE CREAM AND GAS
by Daniel MacDonald

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Coralie Cairns, Jesse Gervais, Mark Jenkins and Myla Southward
Set Design: Lisa Hancharek
Costume Design: Leonaa Brausen
Lighting Design: Mike Takats
Sound Design: Darrin Hagen
Stage Manager: Theresa Kind

three.viewingsTHREE VIEWINGS
by Jeffrey Hatcher

Director: John Hudson and Wayne Paquette
Starring: Patricia Casey, Dave Clarke and Davina Stewart
Set and Lighting Design: Mike Takats
Costume Design: David Belke
Sound Design: Dave Clarke
Stage Manager: Theresa Kind

between.yourselfBETWEEN YOURSELF AND ME
by David Belke

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Natascha Girgis, Garett Ross, Vanessa Sabourin and George Szilagyi
Set Design: C.M. Zubi
Costume Design: Brian Bast
Lighting Design: Mike Takats
Stage Manager/Assistant Director: Wayne Paquette

doughDOUGH: THE POLITICS OF MARTHA STEWART
by Lindsay Burns

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Coralie Cairns
Set Design: John Hudson
Costume Design: Leona Brausen
Lighting Design: Mike Takats
Stage Manager: April Banigan

2009

graceGRACE ƒƒ
by Craig Wright

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Nathan Cukow, Jean-Pierre Fournier, Myla Southward and Frank Zotter
Set and Lighting Design: David Belke
Costume Design: Leona Brausen
Sound Design: Chris Wynters
Stage Manager: Jenn Best

STIRLING AWARD: Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Frank Zotter)
NOMINATIONS: Outstanding Production, Director (John Hudson)

A YEAR OF WINTER ††
by Scott Sharplin

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Tracy Penner and Garett Ross
Set Design: C.M. Zuby
Costume Design: Leona Brausen
Lighting Design: Scott Peters
Sound Design: Dave Clarke
Masks: Lynette Maurice
Stage Manager: Coralie Cairns

GLORIOUS
by Peter Quilter

Director: Wayne Paquette
Starring: Leona Brausen, Coralie Cairns and Darrin Hagen
Set and lighting Design: April Viczko
Cotume Design: Brian Bast
Stage Manager: Elizabeth Allison

STIRLING NOMINATION: Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Leona Brausen)

harvestHARVEST
by Ken Cameron

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Coralie Cairns and Glenn Nelson
Set Design: John Hudson
Costume Design: Leona Brausen
Lighting Design: Nico VanderKley
Sound Design: Scott Peters
Stage Manager: Chris Nelson

2010

the.dazzleTHE DAZZLE
by Richard Greenberg

Director: Wayne Paquette
Starring: Molly Flood, John Sproule and Frank Zotter
Set and Lighting Design: Daniela Masellis
Costume Design: Brian Bast
Sound Design: Michael Becker
Stage Manager: Coralie Cairns

STIRLING NOMINATIONS: Director (Wayne Paquette) Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Frank Zotter)

science.ofTHE SCIENCE OF DISCONNECTION ††
by David Belke

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Cathy Derkach
Set Design: C.M. Zuby
Costume Design: Leona Brausen
Lighting Design: Daniela Masellis
Sound Design: Darrin Hagen

STERLING AWARDS: Outstanding New Play, Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Cathy Derkach), NOMINATIONS: Outstanding Production, Outstanding Composition (Darrin Hagen)

the.liarsTHE LIARS ††
by Jocelyn Alhf

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Shannon Blanchet, Lora Brovald, Andrew MacDonald-Smith and David MacInnis
Set and Costume Design: Brian Bast
Lighting Design: Bobby Smale
Stage Manager: Nancy Yuen
Apprentice Stage Manager: Anne Neilsen

STERLING NOMINATION: Outstanding New Play

women steal2WOMEN WHO STEAL ƒƒ
by Carter Lewis

Director: John Hudson
Starring: Coralie Cairns, Jeff Haslam and Karen Johnson-Diamond
Set & Lighting Design: Scott Peters
Costume Design: Leona Brausen
Sound Design: Graeme MacKinnon
Stage Manager: Anna Davidson
Production Manager: Bobby Smale

2011

meat.puppetMEAT PUPPET ††
by Leif Oleson-Cormack
A CO-PRODUCTION WITH NORTHERN LIGHT THEATRE

Directed by Trevor Schmidt
Starring: April Banigan, John Hudson, Sharla Matkin and Cody Ray
Set & Costume Design: Trevor Schmidt
Lighting Design by Adam Turnbull
Sound Designer: Darrin Hagen
Stage Manager: Coralie Cairns
Production Manager: Bobby Smale

next.yearsNEXT YEAR'S MAN OF STEEL ††
by David Belke

Directed by John Hudson
Starring: Ryan Cunningham, Mark Jenkins, Anna-Maria Le Maistre and John Wright
Set Design: C.M. Zuby
Costume Design: Leona Brausen
Media and Lighting Design: Bobby Smale
Composer: Darrin Hagen
Illustrator: Mark Jenkins
Stage Manager: Jenn Best

love.songLOVE SONG
by John Kolvenbach

Directed by John Hudson
Starring: Coralie Cairns, Vanessa Holmes, John Sproule and Frank Zotter
Set Design: Trevor Schmidt
Costume Design: Leona Brausen
Lighting Design: Adam Tsuyoshi Turnbull
Sound Design: Bobby Smale
Stage Manager: Nancy Yuen

billy.wilderBLESS YOU, BILLY WILDER
by David Belke

Directed by John Hudson
Starring: Kendra Connor and Troy O’Donnell
Set Design: C.M. Zuby
Costume Design: Leona Brausen
Lighting Design: Scott Peters
Sound Design: Graeme McKinnon
Stage Manager: Coralie Cairns
Production Manager: Adam Tsuyoshi Turnbull

2012

fool.for.loveFOOL FOR LOVE
by Sam Shepard
A CO-PRODUCTION WITH SAGE THEATRE

Directed by John Hudson
Starring: Shaun Johnston, Jamie Konchak, David MacInnis and Kevin Rothery
Set and Lighting Design: by Terry Gunvordahl
Costume Design: Trevor Schmidt
Sound Design: Dave Clarke
Musician: John “Woody” Woroschuk
Stage Manager: Jenn Best
Production Manager: David Smith

the.countyTHE COUNTRY ††
by Martin Crimp

Directed by Wayne Paquette
Starring Coralie Cairns, Beth Graham and John Sproule
Set and Lighting Design: Cory Sincennes
Costume Design: Leona Brausen
Sound Design: Jon Lachlan-Stewart
Stage Manager: Betty Hushlak

little.elephantsLITTLE ELEPHANTS ††
by Belinda Cornish

Directed by John Hudson
Starring: Belinda Cornish, Nicola Elbro, Glenn Nelson and Valerie Planche
Stage Manager: Jenn Best
Assistant Stage Manager: JoAnna Black
Set Design: Adam Tsuyoshi-Turnbull
Sound Design: Darrin Hagen
Costume Design: Trevor Schmidt

jack.goes.boatingJACK GOES BOATING
by Bob Glaudini

Directed by Kelly Reay
Starring: Shawna Burnett, Garett Ross, Frank Zotter, Mabelle Carvajal
Stage Manager: Jenn Best
Set and Lights Design: Nick Blais
Costume Design: Laura Lottes
Sound Design: Joel Crichton

2013

evies.waltzEVIE'S WALTZ
by Carter Lewis

Directed by John Hudson
Starring: Coralie Cairns, Doug Mertz, Karen Mott
Stage Manager: Betty Hushlak
Set and Lighting Design: Adam Tsuyoshi-Turnbull
Costume Design: Leona Brausen
Sound Design: Dave Clarke

WHEN THAT I WAS

by John Mortimer and Edward Atienza

Directed by Vanessa Portious
Starring: Chris Hunt

flight.viscountFLIGHT OF THE VISCOUNT
by David Belke

Directed by John Hudson
Starring: Jamie Cavanagh, Nathan Cuckow, Caley Suliak
Stage Manager: Jenn Best
Set and Visuals: Bobby Smale
Lights: Adam Tsuyoshi-Turnbull
Sound Design: Darrin Hagen
Assistant Stage Manager: JoAnna Black
Assistant Director: Katie Hudson

body.awarenessBODY AWARENESS
by Annie Baker

Directed by Val Planche
Starring: Coralie Cairns, Paul Cowling, Caleb Ellsworth-Clarke, Stephanie Wolfe
Stage Manager: Dawn Friesen
Set and Light Design: David Belke
Costume Design: Leona Brausen
Sound Design: Darrin Hagen

2014

marieMARIE ANTOINETTE: The Color of Flesh
by Joel Gross

Directed by John Hudson
Starring: Alana Hawley, Nicola Elbro, Frank Zotter

queen.learQUEEN LEAR
by Eugene Stickland

Directed by John Hudson
Starring: Alison Wells and Ellie Heath

mistakesMISTAKES WERE MADE
by Craig Wright

Directed by John Hudson
Starring: Glenn Nelson, with Erika Conway

SEQUENCE
by Arun Lakra

Directed by John Hudson
Starring: Coralie Cairns, Chris W. Cook, Caley Suliak, Frank Zotter

2015

CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION
by Annie Baker

Directed by John Hudson
Starring: David Brindle, Lora Brovold, Coralie Cairns, Declan O'Reilly, Mikaela Cochrane

 

FIRST TIME LAST TIME
by Scott Sharplin

Directed by John Hudson
Starring: Matt Busby, Madeleine Suddaby

 

BECOMING SHARP
by David Belke

Directed by John Hudson
Starring: Jenna Dykes-Busby, Linda Grass, Liana Shannon

THE BEST BROTHERS
by Daniel MacIvor

Directed by John Hudson
Starring: Garret Roos, Andrew MacDonald Smith

2016

BRAVO
by Blaine Newton

Directed by John Hudson
Starring: Mark Ikeda, Glenn Nelson, Liana Shannon, Aaron Talbot

A PICASSO
by Jeffrey Hatcher

Directed by John Hudson
Starring: Alana Hawley, Julian Arnold

TEN TIMES TWO: The Eternal Courtship
by David Belke

Directed by John Hudson
Starring: Dave Clarke, Garett Ross, Kristy Hansen